Hemp & Shea Body Butter deep moisturiser nourishes and refreshes the skin. It's regenerative properties will both heal and soften.
Keep the wrinkles away with this enriched formula that will ensure healthy, supple, younger looking skin
Shea Butter (Women's Gold) is derived from the kernel of the Karite tree, or Tree of Life which grows only in the savannah regions of Africa. Shea Butter's emollient properties have been proven through centuries of use in Africa. It is traditionally used to nourish the skin, to keep it supple and young. When it is used in its purest, unrefined, certified organic form, it can provide healing for conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, stretch marks, and dermatitis. Shea Butter is also a staple of African pharmacology due to its potent healing abilities. Clinical trials demonstrate shea butter's ability to deliver effective therapeutic results as well as safe and natural skincare.
This supreme body butter has been enriched with cold pressed hemp seed oil that will leave you feeling pampered. Smooth and silky, it will leave your skin glowing. A little goes a long way as the blend is very rich. Formulated and blended exclusively for Regenerative Nutrition.
50% Unrefined Organic Shea Butter, Cocoa Butter, Hemp Oil, Apricot Kernel Oil, Coconut Oil, Vitamin E, Natural Chocolate & Coconut fragrance. See the ingredients tab for more information on these ingredients
The complete skincare solution in a single pot
50% Shea butter: Many beneficial properties, both therapeutic and cosmetic. Deeply moisturise, heal, nourish, refresh and regenerate your skin.
Cocoa Butter: Has been called the ultimate moisturizer, and has been used to keep skin soft and supple for centuries. Creates a barrier between sensitive skin and the environment. Contains cocoa mass polyphenol (CMP) which inhibits the production of the immuno globulin IgE, known to aggravate symptoms of many skin conditions (dermatitis).
Hemp Seed Oil: Prevents moisture loss on a physiological level. It also has other skin benefits such as offering relief to acne, minor abrasions, psoriasis and eczema. Hemp is also the only plant oil containing Vitamin D. Using Hemp seed oil is a great way to achieve soft, smooth and hydrated skin.
Apricot Kernel Oil: Sought out for its high vitamin A,C & E content and skin softening properties, apricot kernel oil is known for its ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel. Great for the face, hands and hair. Helps skin retain elasticity, clarity, and suppleness.
Coconut Oil: Is excellent for the skin. It acts as an effective moisturizer on all types of skins including dry skin. Delays wrinkles, and sagging of skin, helps in treating various skin problems including psoriasis, dermatitis, eczema and other skin infections. Coconut oil helps in preventing premature aging due to its antioxidant properties.
Vitamin E: The benefits are numerous. Vital in protecting skin cells from ultra violet light, pollution, drugs, and other elements that produce cell damaging free radicals. The ability to regulate vitamin A in the body, which itself is important for healthy skin. One of the most important roles of vitamin E is in the prevention of skin cancer. This occurs because of its sun protection quality and of course its powerful antioxidant properties, which help reduce or prevent sun damage.
Natural Chocolate & Coconut Fragrance: for the "yummy" factor alone
Shea Butter Products
The problem with "high street" cosmetics
So many people, especially women, who use skin oils or creams buy products with petroleum jelly (such as Vaseline) as a base. Petroleum jelly is even advertised as suitable for babies. We believe that you should only put on your skin what you can eat withour harm (and this certainly does not include petro-chemicals). What you put on your skin, especially if oil based will most certainly enter the lymph, the blood and finally will be deposited and stored in the liver, brain and other tissues. Many people use these products all of their lives without any real knowledge of the damage they could be doing. Petroleum jelly has also been found to contain carcinogenic chemicals that have been banned in the EU.
Have a look at the labels of your moisturisers and soaps and look up the ingredients, find out the truth about those long chemical names listed on all of your high street cosmetics. Here's one database that lists many commonly used cosmetic chemicals http://www.cosmeticsdatabase.com/ but there are others if you care to look.
The truth is that petroleum jelly is a very cheap base for body application creams, even the so called "high quality" moisturisers, but is it healthy in the long term? We believe it is not. So, we set out to create and find skin care products that are free of petro-chemicals, artificial additives and preservatives. To find a natural, unprocessed product that has both good moisturising properties and many therapeutic benefits is a real boon. To that end we would like to introduce you to Shea Butter. As mentioned above, We believe that the best standard that you can apply to any skin care product is it's edibility. If you cannot eat it without harm, then you should not use it on your skin. We are not suggesting that you should eat it, we tried that for you! and we know from experience that it does not taste good, but that is not the point. The point is it was harmless.
Shea Butter Production
Shea Butter comes from the Karite tree (women?s gold) which grows only in the savannah regions of Africa. The ripe Shea fruits are gathered from beneath the trees between April and June. Only the fruits which have fallen to the ground are used. The fruits are then de-pulped by washing vigorously in water. In some areas, the fruit is buried until the flesh rots, this makes it easier to de-pulp the fruits and the heat generated prevents germination. The nuts are boiled for about 20 minutes, then dried in the sun. The husks are cracked to remove the chaff and the nuts are then sun dried to reduce their water content. These dried nuts are manually crushed into smaller pieces on flat stones to prepare them for roasting. They are roasted over open wood fires until very hot when the oil can be seen glistening clearly on these small pieces and the unique fragrance becomes evident. At this point they are then ready for milling.
The roasted nuts are taken to the mill where they are finely milled to a thick paste ready for the kneading process. This is one of the most intensive parts of the production. The thick paste is manually kneaded in circular strokes in a single direction to release the precious oil. This process takes almost an hour. The "dough" is ready when it turns greyish white. Water is then added to separate the crude shea butter, which settles on top. The crude shea is skimmed off and boiled until the pure shea butter is clearly separated from the crude mixture. The pure shea is then cooled overnight ready for shipping. There is no waste, as the remaining materials are used for animal feed or soap production.
Shea Butter - Pure, Unrefined & Organic
Shea Butter?s emollient properties have been proven through centuries of use in Africa. It is traditionally used to nourish the skin and to keep it supple and young looking.
It is used, therapeutically, to treat a variety of skin conditions such as eczema, dermatitis, skin allergies, fungal infections, blemishes, stretch marks, scars, scrapes, irritations, extreme dryness, and for wrinkle reversal and prevention. It is also used for treating burns (including sun burn), cuts, small skin wounds and insect bites. It is even used ceremonially in some African marriage ceremonies.
Unrefined Shea Butter contains an abundance of healing ingredients including vitamins, minerals, proteins and a unique fatty acid profile. It is a superior active moisturizer that actually restores the skin's natural elasticity. Shea Butter enables your skin to absorb moisture from the air, so that it becomes softer and stays moisturized for longer. In addition, Shea Butter has natural sunscreen properties and anti-inflammatory agents.
Regular users of pure, unrefined Shea Butter notice softer, smoother, healthier skin.
Hemp & Shea Body Butter Blend
The complete skincare solution in a single pot
As outlined above, shea butter has many beneficial properties, both therapeutic and cosmetic. For a more luxurious moisturiser, that still retains many of these therapeutic benefits in addition to many cosmetic benefits, 50% pure shea butter is blended with other beneficial oils as detailed below.
Unrefined Shea Butter: to deeply moisturise, heal, nourish, refresh and regenerate your skin as detailed above.
Cocoa Butter: to keep your skin soft and healthy and enriched
Cocoa butter has been called the ultimate moisturizer, and has been used to keep skin soft and supple for centuries. It is one of the most stable, highly concentrated natural fats known, and melts at body temperature so that it is readily absorbed into the skin. Cocoa butter is often recommended for treatment of skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis. When applied topically, it creates a barrier between sensitive skin and the environment and also helps retain moisture. In addition, cocoa butter contains cocoa mass polyphenol (CMP), a substance that inhibits the production of the immuno globulin IgE. IgE is known to aggravate symptoms of many skin conditions (dermatitis).
Hemp Oil: to keep your skin supple and elastic and moisturised
Moisture regulation is carried out through a "barrier" produced by our skin; it is on the surface called the epidermis. The epidermis has a layer, the stratum corneum, which is comprised of skin cells, held together by lipids. Our skin cells are continuously dying, shedding and being replaced by new ones. This cycle is controlled by the health of the "barrier". The key to the integrity of this barrier is moisture, specifically keeping water inside the skin. In order to do this you need apply a humectant (something that attracts or holds water). Hemp seed oil replenishes our (EFA'S), which helps our skin hold moisture, making it a natural humectant. The effectiveness of our barrier function is what determines the moisture level of our skin, thus the health, softness and smoothness. Essential Fatty Acids (EFA'S) specifically Omega 6, Omega 3 and Omega 9 preserve this barrier.Hemp seed oil is made up of 80% essential fatty acid, the highest amount of any other plant. Hemp seed oil prevents moisture loss on a physiological level; it does just not merely "coat" the skin as do other oils. It contains the ideal ratio of Omega 6 to Omega 3 based on our cells needs. Hemp so closely matches our own skins lipids it is able to penetrate inside our cells and lubricate the surface between them. For this reason EFA's have been proven to play a preventative role in skin aging and a healthy moisture balance. Not only does Hemp seed oil contribute greatly to the barrier function and appearance it also has other skin benefits such as offering relief to acne, minor abrasions, psoriasis and eczema. Hemp is also the only plant oil containing Vitamin D, which is necessary for calcium absorption, especially useful to vegans. Using Hemp seed oil is a great way to achieve soft, smooth and hydrated skin.
Apricot Kernel Oil: to keep your skin looking younger
The apricot tree is a member of the rose family originating from Central and East Asia. The fruit, rich in vitamins is used to produce the pleasant smelling Apricot Kernel Oil. Apricot Kernel Oil is a very mild natural oil, cold pressed and refined from the dried kernels of the apricot fruit. It is light in colour with a pleasant nutty scent. Sought out for its high vitamin A,C & E content and skin softening properties, apricot kernel oil is known for its ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel. Rich in essential fatty acids like oleic and linoleic acid, apricot kernel oil is high in vitamin A. Since it easily penetrates the skin, it is a good oil for prematurely aged, dry or irritated skin. The excellent softening and moisturizing properties are great for the face, hands and hair. Vitamins A & C are good for mature dry or sensitive skin. The apricot kernel oil helps skin retain elasticity, clarity, and suppleness. In addition, it helps to calm the inflammation / irritation of eczema and dermatitis.
Coconut Oil: to nourish and give your skin a healthy glow.
Coconut oil is excellent for the skin. It acts as an effective moisturizer on all types of skins including dry skin. The benefit of coconut oil on the skin is comparable to that of mineral oil. Further, unlike mineral oil, there is no chance of having any adverse side effects on the skin with the application of coconut oil. Coconut oil therefore is a safe solution for preventing dryness and flaking of skin. It also delays wrinkles, and sagging of skin which normally become prominent with age. Coconut oil also helps in treating various skin problems including psoriasis, dermatitis, eczema and other skin infections. Coconut oil helps in preventing premature aging due to its antioxidant properties. When applied on infections, it forms a chemical layer which protects the infected body part from external dust, air, fungi, bacteria and virus. Coconut oil is most effective on bruises as it speeds up the healing process by repairing damaged tissues.
Vitamin E: to keep the wrinkles away
In terms of skin health and skin care, vitamin E benefits are numerous. In fact, skin care products that contain vitamin E have become an essential part of healthy skin care. First of all, because of its antioxidant activity, vitamin E is vital in protecting skin cells from ultra violet light, pollution, drugs, and other elements that produce cell damaging free radicals. The benefits of vitamin E for healthy skin care also include its ability to regulate vitamin A in the body, which itself is important for healthy skin. Vitamin E added to creams, and other skin care products plays a role in the anti-aging of skin. It helps skin look younger by reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Also, free radicals are believed to play an important role in skin aging and therefore the antioxidant activity is quite valuable for this skin problem. Vitamin E provides some benefit in preventing and treating sunburns, protecting the epidermis layer of the skin from early stages of ultra violet light damage. Vitamin E can aid in the treatment of various skin diseases or skin conditions. One of the most important benefits of vitamin E is the prevention of skin cancer. This occurs because of its sun protection quality and of course its powerful antioxidant properties, which help reduce or prevent sun damage.
Natural Chocolate & Coconut Fragrance: for the "yummy" factor alone
This Supreme shea intensive body butter with exotic hemp oil is fabulous! It will leave you feeling pampered and your skin will have such a healthy glow. This is our favourite blend from all of the many that we tested and we are confident that you will find it truly wonderful. When you start using this body butter, you will find it difficult to use anything else again. It feels smooth and silky on the skin and spreads out very nicely. A little goes a long way as the blend is very rich.